About the Author
[…] For example, over two-thirds of the States permit reduced proof of a criminal defendant’s mental state, only requiring proof that the receiver of stolen goods should know, had reason to know, had reason to believe, or simply believed that the property offered for sale was stolen or probably stolen. A federal prosecutor, by contrast, is required to prove that a dealer actually knew the object was stolen. More importantly, almost one quarter of the States codify a legal assumption that a dealer in goods is presumed to know an object was stolen. N.Y. Penal Law § 165.55(2) is an example: “A…person in the business of buying, selling or otherwise dealing in property who possesses stolen property is presumed to know that such property was stolen if he obtained it without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that the person from whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it.” In New York, like other States, it is no defense that somebody else besides the receiver stole the property or that the property was stolen from a completely different jurisdiction. The States also do not rigidly mandate proving stolen objects to be worth $5,000 or more as the NSPA requires.